FDA certified WATER & OIL SOLUBLE DYES
COSMOLIFE is specialized in the development and production of a wide range of high purity dyes for use in Personal Care.
Our large portofolio is including water and oil soluble dyes in compliance with global regulations that are FDA certified in order to be exported to the US market.
COSMECOL range of colors is intended for multiple applications : toiletries, skin care, oral care, perfumes, soaps, etc..
We offer consistent quality from batch to batch and our laboratory is providing customers with all the necessary technical and regulatory support.
EU (not FDA certified) WATER & OIL SOLUBLE DYES
These dyes are no FDA certified but are in compliance with EU regulations. Many of them can also be used in China and Japan (see following table).
Most of our synthetic colours are compliant with global regulations. The main regulations are following :
- USA : Specifications and rules are contained in the CFR (Code of Federal Regulations), Title 21
- EU. : The cosmetic colours are ruled by the Cosmetic Directive 76/768/EC, including amendments, Annex IV, Part 1.
- Japan : Regulated by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare Ordinance Nr 126, dated July29, 2003.
- China : Hygienic Standard for Cosmetics, dated July 2007.
Fields of permitted application for dyes defined by the EU and Chinese regulations :
Cat 1 : Allowed in all cosmetic products
Cat 2 : Allowed exclusively in cosmetic products intended not to come in contact with eye area
Cat 3 ; Allowed exclusively in cosmetic products intended not to come in contact with the mucous membranes
Cat 4 : Allowed exclusively in cosmetic products intended to come into contact only briefly with the skin.
Fields of permitted applications for dyes defined by the US FDA, 21 CFR :
- A-Allowed in all cosmetic products, including the eye area
- B-Allowed in cosmetic products generally except the eye area
- C-Allowed in externally applied cosmetics
Fields of permitted application for dyes defined by Japanese regulation :
I-Allowed in all cosmetic products
II- Allowed in externally applied cosmetics :
a : except the eye area
b : except mucous membranes
c : except the eye area and mucous membranes
III-Allowed in nail and hair products only
Note : Stability to light is measured on the scale of 1 to 6 in standard pH and temperature conditions :
Excellent = 6, Very Good = 5, Good = 4, Moderate = 3, Poor = 2, Very Poor = 1